All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Genmax vs Westinghouse

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Genmax logo

Genmax

4.5avg score
Tier C
23 models | 21 scored
VS
Westinghouse logo

Westinghouse

6.9avg score
Tier A
55 models | 54 scored
Westinghouse leads overall

Westinghouse has a dominant lead in our scoring dataset, with Genmax close behind. The edge comes mainly from better value scoring and Westinghouse's higher average overall score across scored models. Choose Westinghouse if value-per-dollar is your main priority. Choose Genmax if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.

Last updated October 2, 2026

Expert Analysis

Westinghouse holds a clear advantage over Genmax across nearly every scoring category in this comparison. With an average overall score of 6.9 compared to Genmax's 4.5, Westinghouse delivers stronger results in value (6.9 vs 2.6), build quality (5.5 vs 4.8), and features (6.4 vs 5.4). The one area where Genmax edges ahead is in practical features, scoring 6.2 to Westinghouse's 5.7, but that margin is relatively modest and does not offset the broader performance gap.

Reliability is another significant differentiator. Westinghouse earns a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Genmax sits at Tier C with just 60 out of 100. For buyers who prioritize long-term dependability, this gap is hard to overlook. Westinghouse also offers a much larger catalog of 55 published generators (54 scored) versus Genmax's 23 (21 scored), giving shoppers far more options across wattage classes and use cases.

In head-to-head model matchups, Westinghouse wins every category. The best overall models pit the Genmax GM2200i (5.8) against the Westinghouse iGen8200TFc (8.4), a gap of 2.6 points. Even in the most closely matched segment (3,000 to 5,000 watts, with 81% similarity), the Westinghouse iGen5000DF scores 7.7 compared to the Genmax GM3500iAED at 4.7. The pattern is consistent: Westinghouse outperforms Genmax in every direct comparison reviewed.

Key Differences

  • Westinghouse offers a significantly larger product lineup (55 vs 23 models)
  • Westinghouse has a stronger brand reliability rating (Tier A)
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for value
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for build quality
  • Genmax scores higher on average for practical features
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for feature set

Who Should Choose Genmax?

Genmax may appeal to buyers who are specifically drawn to its slightly higher practical feature scores (6.2 vs 5.7) and who have a particular model in mind that fits a narrow use case. Shoppers who have had positive firsthand experience with a specific Genmax unit and are comfortable with the brand's Tier C reliability rating might find a suitable option in its smaller lineup.

That said, the data makes it difficult to build a strong general case for choosing Genmax over Westinghouse. With an average value score of just 2.6 out of 10, Genmax generators do not appear to deliver strong returns relative to their cost. Buyers considering Genmax should weigh the practical feature advantage carefully against the lower quality, value, and reliability scores before committing.

Who Should Choose Westinghouse?

Westinghouse is the stronger choice for most generator buyers based on the available data. Its Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) makes it especially well suited for anyone who needs a generator they can count on during emergencies, extended power outages, or regular job site use. The brand's average value score of 6.9 suggests that buyers are getting solid performance relative to what they pay, which matters for both budget-conscious homeowners and professionals managing equipment costs.

The breadth of Westinghouse's catalog (55 models) is another practical advantage. Whether someone needs a compact inverter under 3,000 watts or a larger unit in the 5,000 to 8,000 watt range, Westinghouse offers competitive options. Its top-scoring model, the iGen8200TFc at 8.4, stands out as one of the highest-rated generators in this comparison, making it a strong pick for buyers who want a proven, well-rounded performer.

Score Breakdown

CategoryGenmaxWeightWestinghouse
Overall
4.5
100%
6.9
Value
2.6
30%
6.9
Quality
4.8
22%
5.5
Practical
6.2
20%
5.7
Features
5.4
18%
6.4

Key Takeaways

  • Westinghouse wins the overall comparison with an average score of 6.9 versus Genmax's 4.5.
  • Westinghouse earns a Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100), far ahead of Genmax's Tier C (60 out of 100).
  • Genmax's only scoring advantage is in practical features (6.2 vs 5.7), a relatively small margin.
  • Westinghouse outperforms Genmax in every head-to-head model matchup across all wattage categories.
  • Genmax's average value score of 2.6 is the lowest in this comparison, while Westinghouse scores 6.9 for value.
  • Westinghouse offers more than double the catalog size (55 models vs 23), providing greater selection for buyers.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Genmax and Westinghouse.

Closest Alternative92% similar
Genmax 1,600W Gas Generator
GM2000i
Score 4.61,600W
Genmax 1,600W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
iGen2200c
Score 5.41,800W
Closest Alternative89% similar
Genmax 4,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
GM5500XiD
Score 4.34,000W
Genmax 4,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen5000DFc EFI
Score 6.33,900W
Closest Alternative87% similar
Genmax 2,500W Gas Generator
GM2800iAE
Score 4.22,500W
Genmax 2,500W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
iGen2800
Score 6.02,200W
3,000-5,000W81% similar
Genmax 3,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
GM3500iAED
Score 4.73,200W
Genmax 3,200W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen5000DF
Score 7.73,900W
Best Value71% similar
Genmax 3,000W Gas Generator
GM3300i
Score 5.03,000W
Genmax 3,000W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
WGen3600cv
Score 6.73,600W
Under 3,000W71% similar
Genmax 1,000W Gas Generator
GM1200i
Score 4.81,000W
Genmax 1,000W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
iGen2800c
Score 7.32,200W
8,000W+63% similar
Genmax 13,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM15000ET
Score 4.613,000W
Genmax 13,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen9500DF
Score 7.99,500W
5,000-8,000W54% similar
Genmax 5,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM6250iET
Score 5.55,500W
Genmax 5,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen5300DFc
Score 7.95,300W
Best Overall52% similar
Genmax 1,800W Gas Generator
GM2200i
Score 5.81,800W
Genmax 1,800W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
iGen8200TFc
Score 8.46,600W
Top Inverter51% similar
Genmax 8,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM10500iETC
Score 5.78,500W
Genmax 8,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen2800DFc
Score 7.92,200W

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Genmax more reliable than Westinghouse?

No. Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Genmax is rated Tier C at 60 out of 100. Westinghouse is the significantly more reliable brand based on available data.

Are Genmax generators a better value than Westinghouse?

The data does not support that conclusion. Genmax has an average value score of just 2.6 out of 10, while Westinghouse scores 6.9. Westinghouse generators appear to offer considerably better value for the money.

What is the best Genmax generator?

The top-scoring Genmax model is the GM2200i with a score of 5.8 out of 10. By comparison, Westinghouse's top model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4.

Does Genmax have any advantage over Westinghouse?

Genmax scores slightly higher in the practical features category (6.2 vs 5.7). However, Westinghouse leads in overall score, value, build quality, features, reliability, and every direct model matchup reviewed in this comparison.

Explore Further

Genmax Generators
View all Genmax models
Westinghouse Generators
View all Westinghouse models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog