Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data


Firman has a clear lead in our scoring dataset, with Champion Power Equipment close behind. The edge comes mainly from more practical day-to-day scoring. Choose Firman if day-to-day usability is your key deciding factor. Choose Champion Power Equipment if brand-level reliability confidence matters most.
Last updated October 3, 2026
Champion Power Equipment and Firman are two popular portable generator brands that take noticeably different approaches to the market. Champion fields a much larger catalog of 88 published models compared to Firman's 35, giving buyers more options across wattage classes and use cases. However, a bigger lineup does not automatically translate to better scores. Firman edges ahead with a higher average overall score of 5.7 versus Champion's 5.0, and it also leads in value (4.0 vs 2.9), quality (5.8 vs 5.5), practical performance (6.2 vs 5.0), and features (5.5 vs 5.1).
Where Champion holds a clear advantage is in brand reliability. Champion earns a Tier B reliability rating with a score of 72 out of 100, while Firman sits in Tier C at 67 out of 100. This gap may matter to buyers who prioritize long-term dependability and brand track record over raw specification scores. In head-to-head top model matchups, Firman's best units consistently outscore Champion's across most categories, including the best overall comparison (H03655 at 6.9 vs 201438 at 6.5), the best value matchup (H08051 at 6.4 vs 201160 at 4.8), and the top inverter comparison (W03383 at 6.8 vs 201323 at 6.0). Champion does manage to win in the 5,000 to 8,000W class, where its 201169 scores 5.9 against Firman's WT05571 at 5.5.
Overall, Firman delivers stronger average performance and better value scores from a more focused product lineup, while Champion counters with greater selection and a more established reliability reputation.
Champion Power Equipment is a solid pick for buyers who value a wide selection and a stronger reliability track record. With 88 published models, Champion covers more niches and power ranges, making it easier to find a generator tailored to a specific need. Its Tier B reliability rating (72 out of 100) also gives it an edge for those who weigh brand dependability heavily in their purchasing decision.
Champion is also worth considering for shoppers in the 5,000 to 8,000W range, where its top model (201169, scoring 5.9) outperforms Firman's comparable offering. Buyers who already have experience with Champion's ecosystem of outdoor power equipment may also appreciate sticking with a familiar brand that has broader market presence and parts availability.
Firman is the better choice for buyers focused on getting the most performance and value per dollar. With an average value score of 4.0 compared to Champion's 2.9, Firman's generators tend to deliver more for their price. The brand also leads in practical performance (6.2 vs 5.0), which suggests its units are generally easier to use and better suited for real-world applications.
Firman's top models outperform Champion's in most direct matchups, including the best overall, best value, top inverter, under 3,000W, and 3,000 to 5,000W categories. Its highest-scoring model, the H03655, reaches 6.9, the best individual score between the two brands. Buyers who are comfortable with a slightly lower reliability tier (Tier C at 67 out of 100) and do not need the breadth of a massive catalog will likely find Firman's more curated lineup appealing.
The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Champion Power Equipment and Firman.




















Firman scores higher in average value at 4.0 compared to Champion's 2.9. In the best value model matchup, Firman's H08051 (6.4) also significantly outscores Champion's 201160 (4.8), reinforcing Firman's advantage in this area.
Based on the available data, Champion holds a Tier B reliability rating with a score of 72 out of 100, while Firman is rated Tier C at 67 out of 100. This gives Champion a meaningful edge in long-term dependability.
Firman's H03655 holds the highest individual score at 6.9, slightly ahead of Champion's top model, the 201438, which scores 6.5.
Champion's larger catalog of 88 models means more variation in quality across its lineup. With 84 scored generators, the averages reflect a wider range of products, including entry-level and budget units that may pull scores down. Firman's smaller, more focused lineup of 35 models (30 scored) may benefit from a more consistent product strategy.