All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Powerhorse vs Westinghouse

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Powerhorse logo

Powerhorse

4.5avg score
Tier C
16 models | 9 scored
VS
Westinghouse logo

Westinghouse

6.9avg score
Tier A
55 models | 54 scored
Westinghouse leads overall

Westinghouse has a dominant lead in our scoring dataset, with Powerhorse close behind. The edge comes mainly from better value scoring and more practical day-to-day scoring. Choose Westinghouse if value-per-dollar is your main priority. Choose Powerhorse if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.

Last updated October 4, 2026

Expert Analysis

Westinghouse and Powerhorse occupy different tiers in the portable generator market, and the scoring data makes the gap clear. Westinghouse earns an average overall score of 6.9 out of 10 compared to Powerhorse's 4.5, and it leads in every major category except one: feature set, where Powerhorse edges ahead with a 7.1 average versus Westinghouse's 6.4. That single advantage, however, is not enough to offset Westinghouse's stronger showing in value (6.8 vs. 3.1), build quality (5.5 vs. 4.3), and practical performance (5.7 vs. 3.0).

Reliability is perhaps the starkest contrast between the two brands. Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Powerhorse sits in Tier C at just 59 out of 100. For buyers who depend on a generator for emergency backup or job site power, that difference carries real weight. Westinghouse also offers a far broader catalog of 55 published models (54 scored) compared to Powerhorse's 16 published models (9 scored), giving shoppers many more options across wattage classes and fuel types.

In head-to-head model matchups, Westinghouse wins every pairing. Its top model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4 versus the Powerhorse s8000id at 6.5. The gap widens in midrange and large categories: the Westinghouse WGen5300DFc scores 7.9 against the Powerhorse s9500d at 3.7, and the Westinghouse WGen9500DF scores 7.9 compared to the Powerhorse s15000d at 4.0. These matchups suggest that Westinghouse delivers more consistent quality and value across its entire lineup.

Key Differences

  • Westinghouse offers a significantly larger product lineup (55 vs 16 models)
  • Westinghouse has a stronger brand reliability rating (Tier A)
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for value
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for build quality
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for practical features
  • Powerhorse scores higher on average for feature set

Who Should Choose Powerhorse?

Powerhorse may appeal to buyers who prioritize a rich feature set above other considerations. With an average features score of 7.1, Powerhorse generators tend to pack in more onboard capabilities than their Westinghouse counterparts. Shoppers who already have experience maintaining generators and are comfortable trading some reliability and resale value for a feature-dense unit might find a Powerhorse model that fits a specific niche.

That said, the low value score of 3.1 and Tier C reliability rating (59 out of 100) mean buyers should go in with realistic expectations. Powerhorse's limited catalog of 16 models also narrows the selection, so it is worth confirming that a particular unit meets wattage, fuel, and portability needs before committing.

Who Should Choose Westinghouse?

Westinghouse is the stronger choice for most generator shoppers. Its Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) provides confidence that the unit will start and run when it matters most, whether during a power outage or on a remote work site. An average value score of 6.8 indicates that buyers generally get solid performance relative to what they pay, and the 55 model catalog means there is likely a Westinghouse generator sized for nearly any application.

The brand is especially well suited for first-time generator owners, families preparing for storm season, and professionals who need dependable portable power. Westinghouse's top model, the iGen8200TFc, scores an impressive 8.4 out of 10, and even its midrange and budget entries consistently outscore their Powerhorse equivalents. Buyers who want a balanced combination of quality, practicality, and long-term dependability will find Westinghouse the more compelling option.

Score Breakdown

CategoryPowerhorseWeightWestinghouse
Overall
4.5
100%
6.9
Value
3.1
30%
6.8
Quality
4.3
22%
5.5
Practical
3.0
20%
5.7
Features
7.1
18%
6.4

Key Takeaways

  • Westinghouse wins the overall comparison with an average score of 6.9 versus Powerhorse's 4.5.
  • Powerhorse leads only in the features category (7.1 vs. 6.4), while Westinghouse leads in value, quality, and practicality.
  • Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) compared to Powerhorse's Tier C (59 out of 100).
  • Westinghouse offers a much larger lineup of 55 models versus Powerhorse's 16, providing far more choices across wattage classes.
  • In every top model matchup, the Westinghouse entry outscores the Powerhorse equivalent, often by a wide margin.
  • Westinghouse's best model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4, nearly two full points above Powerhorse's top model, the s8000id at 6.5.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Powerhorse and Westinghouse.

Closest Alternative90% similar
Powerhorse 3,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
s4500d
Score 4.33,600W
Powerhorse 3,600W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 3,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen3600DF
Score 6.13,600W
Closest Alternative90% similar
Powerhorse 9,500W Gas Generator
s12500t
Score 3.99,500W
Powerhorse 9,500W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 9,500W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 9,500W Gas Generator
WGen9500
Score 5.59,500W
3,000-5,000W85% similar
Powerhorse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
s5000id
Score 4.83,900W
Powerhorse 3,900W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen5000DF
Score 7.73,900W
Closest Alternative85% similar
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas Generator
2300i
1,800W
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
iGen2200c
Score 5.41,800W
Closest Alternative84% similar
Powerhorse 5,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
s7000d
5,500W
Powerhorse 5,500W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen5300DFcv
Score 7.85,300W
8,000W+80% similar
Powerhorse 12,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
s15000d
Score 4.012,000W
Powerhorse 12,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen9500DF
Score 7.99,500W
5,000-8,000W78% similar
Powerhorse 7,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
s9500d
Score 3.77,500W
Powerhorse 7,500W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen5300DFc
Score 7.95,300W
Best Overall73% similar
Powerhorse 6,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
s8000id
Score 6.56,000W
Powerhorse 6,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
iGen8200TFc
Score 8.46,600W
Top Inverter67% similar
Powerhorse 8,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
s10500id
Score 4.88,300W
Powerhorse 8,300W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen2800DFc
Score 7.92,200W
Best Value63% similar
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas Generator
2500i
Score 5.01,800W
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
WGen3600cv
Score 6.73,600W

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Powerhorse more feature-rich than Westinghouse?

On average, yes. Powerhorse scores 7.1 for features compared to Westinghouse's 6.4. However, Westinghouse outperforms Powerhorse in value, build quality, practicality, and reliability, so a higher feature count alone does not make Powerhorse the better overall choice.

How reliable are Powerhorse generators compared to Westinghouse?

There is a significant gap. Westinghouse earns a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Powerhorse is rated Tier C at 59 out of 100. This makes Westinghouse the far more dependable option for critical backup power or frequent use.

Which brand offers better value for the money?

Westinghouse scores 6.8 for value compared to Powerhorse's 3.1, indicating that Westinghouse generators generally deliver more performance and quality relative to their price.

Does Westinghouse have more generator models to choose from?

Yes. Westinghouse publishes 55 generator models with 54 scored, while Powerhorse has 16 published models and only 9 scored. This gives Westinghouse buyers a much wider range of wattage levels, fuel types, and form factors.

Explore Further

Powerhorse Generators
View all Powerhorse models
Westinghouse Generators
View all Westinghouse models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog