All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Powerhorse vs Pulsar

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Powerhorse logo

Powerhorse

4.5avg score
Tier C
16 models | 9 scored
VS
Pulsar logo

Pulsar

5.0avg score
Tier D
36 models | 34 scored
Very close overall — essentially a tie

Powerhorse and Pulsar are very close overall in our scoring dataset. Powerhorse trends stronger in higher reliability-tier positioning, while Pulsar tends to lead in more practical day-to-day scoring. If you care most about reliability-tier strength, lean Powerhorse; if you care most about practical ownership factors, lean Pulsar.

Last updated October 6, 2026

Expert Analysis

Powerhorse and Pulsar are two budget-oriented generator brands that land in similar territory overall, with neither pulling decisively ahead in the scoring data. Pulsar earns a slightly higher average overall score of 5.0 compared to Powerhorse's 4.5, and it leads in both value (3.8 vs 3.1) and practical scores (6.4 vs 3.0). Powerhorse, on the other hand, edges ahead in average features (7.1 vs 6.2) and holds a modest advantage in brand reliability, earning a Tier C rating (59 out of 100) versus Pulsar's Tier D (54 out of 100).

In head-to-head model matchups, Pulsar's top picks consistently outscore their Powerhorse counterparts. The gap is especially notable in the larger wattage categories: Pulsar's PGDA70BiSCO scores 6.4 against the Powerhorse s9500d at 3.7, and Pulsar's PG13000TRCO earns a 6.6 compared to the Powerhorse s15000d at 4.0. Even at the top of each lineup, Pulsar's PGD105TiSCO (6.7) narrowly beats the Powerhorse s8000id (6.5). With 36 published models versus Powerhorse's 16, Pulsar also provides a much broader selection for shoppers looking to match a generator to a specific use case.

Key Differences

  • Pulsar offers a significantly larger product lineup (36 vs 16 models)
  • Powerhorse has a stronger brand reliability rating (Tier C)
  • Pulsar scores higher on average for value
  • Pulsar scores higher on average for practical features
  • Powerhorse scores higher on average for feature set
  • Pulsar has a higher average overall score (5.0 vs 4.5)

Who Should Choose Powerhorse?

Powerhorse may appeal to buyers who prioritize feature-rich designs and place a premium on brand reliability. With an average features score of 7.1 and a Tier C reliability rating, Powerhorse generators tend to come equipped with more onboard capabilities, even if their practical and value scores trail behind. The s8000id, scoring 6.5, is the brand's strongest offering and could suit someone looking for a feature-dense unit in the mid-to-large power range.

That said, prospective buyers should be aware that Powerhorse's average value score of 3.1 and practical score of 3.0 suggest that the overall ownership experience, including ease of use and cost efficiency, may not match the feature set on paper. Those who are comfortable doing thorough research and who value specific technical features over everyday convenience could find a fit here.

Who Should Choose Pulsar?

Pulsar is the stronger choice for buyers who want a wider selection, better day-to-day usability, and more competitive pricing. Its average practical score of 6.4 is more than double Powerhorse's 3.0, and its value score of 3.8 also leads. With 36 published models and 34 scored, Pulsar offers far more options across wattage classes, from portable inverters to large-output units.

Pulsar's top models consistently outperform their Powerhorse equivalents in direct matchups, particularly in the 5,000W and above categories. The PGD105TiSCO (6.7) and PG13000TRCO (6.6) stand out as the lineup's best performers. The main trade-off is a lower reliability rating at Tier D (54 out of 100), so buyers who plan heavy or frequent use may want to factor in potential longevity concerns. For most general-purpose applications, however, Pulsar's combination of variety, practicality, and value gives it a slight overall edge.

Score Breakdown

CategoryPowerhorseWeightPulsar
Overall
4.5
100%
5.0
Value
3.1
30%
3.8
Quality
4.3
22%
4.1
Practical
3.0
20%
6.4
Features
7.1
18%
6.2

Key Takeaways

  • Pulsar holds a higher average overall score (5.0) compared to Powerhorse (4.5), though the overall comparison is rated a tie.
  • Powerhorse leads in average features (7.1 vs 6.2), while Pulsar leads in practical (6.4 vs 3.0) and value (3.8 vs 3.1) scores.
  • Powerhorse earns a Tier C reliability rating (59 out of 100), slightly above Pulsar's Tier D (54 out of 100).
  • Pulsar offers more than twice the catalog size, with 36 published models versus Powerhorse's 16.
  • In all six head-to-head model matchups, Pulsar's top picks outscore their Powerhorse counterparts.
  • The largest scoring gaps appear in the higher wattage categories, where Pulsar models lead by margins of 2.6 to 2.7 points.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Powerhorse and Pulsar.

Closest Alternative92% similar
Powerhorse 18,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
s27000d
Score 3.818,000W
Powerhorse 18,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 12,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 12,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
PG15KVTWBCO
Score 4.212,000W
3,000-5,000W91% similar
Powerhorse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
s5000id
Score 4.83,900W
Powerhorse 3,900W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 3,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 3,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
PG4000BiSRCO
Score 5.43,200W
Closest Alternative91% similar
Powerhorse 3,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
s4500d
Score 4.33,600W
Powerhorse 3,600W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 4,250W Dual-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 4,250W Dual-Fuel Generator
PG5250B
Score 5.04,250W
Closest Alternative85% similar
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas Generator
2300i
1,800W
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas GeneratorVSPulsar 1,800W Gas Generator
Pulsar 1,800W Gas Generator
PG2300iSCO
Score 3.71,800W
Best Value84% similar
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas Generator
2500i
Score 5.01,800W
Powerhorse 1,800W Gas GeneratorVSPulsar 3,200W Gas Generator
Pulsar 3,200W Gas Generator
PGD40iSCO
Score 5.63,200W
Closest Alternative84% similar
Powerhorse 9,500W Gas Generator
s12500t
Score 3.99,500W
Powerhorse 9,500W Gas GeneratorVSPulsar 5,300W Gas Generator
Pulsar 5,300W Gas Generator
PG6580ECO
Score 4.55,300W
Best Overall78% similar
Powerhorse 6,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
s8000id
Score 6.56,000W
Powerhorse 6,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 8,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 8,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
PGD105TiSCO
Score 6.78,500W
8,000W+66% similar
Powerhorse 12,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
s15000d
Score 4.012,000W
Powerhorse 12,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 10,200W Tri-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 10,200W Tri-Fuel Generator
PG13000TRCO
Score 6.610,200W
5,000-8,000W65% similar
Powerhorse 7,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
s9500d
Score 3.77,500W
Powerhorse 7,500W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 6,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
Pulsar 6,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
PGDA70BiSCO
Score 6.46,000W
Top Inverter54% similar
Powerhorse 8,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
s10500id
Score 4.88,300W
Powerhorse 8,300W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSPulsar 1,200W Gas Generator
Pulsar 1,200W Gas Generator
PGD16iSCO
Score 6.71,200W

Frequently Asked Questions

Which brand offers better value for the money?

Pulsar scores higher in average value at 3.8 compared to Powerhorse's 3.1. In the best value model matchup, Pulsar's PGD40iSCO (5.6) also outscores the Powerhorse 2500i (5.0).

Is Powerhorse or Pulsar more reliable?

Powerhorse holds a slight edge in reliability with a Tier C rating (59 out of 100) versus Pulsar's Tier D (54 out of 100). Neither brand ranks among the most reliable on the market.

Which brand has better large generators (8,000W and above)?

Pulsar performs significantly better in this category. Its PG13000TRCO scores 6.6, well ahead of the Powerhorse s15000d at 4.0. In the 5,000 to 8,000W range, Pulsar's PGDA70BiSCO (6.4) also leads the Powerhorse s9500d (3.7) by a wide margin.

Why is the overall comparison rated a tie if Pulsar scores higher?

While Pulsar leads in overall, value, and practical averages, Powerhorse counters with a higher features score and a better reliability tier. The differences, while meaningful in specific categories, balance out enough across all measured dimensions that neither brand earns a clear overall win.

Explore Further

Powerhorse Generators
View all Powerhorse models
Pulsar Generators
View all Pulsar models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog