Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data


Westinghouse has a dominant lead in our scoring dataset, with NorthStar close behind. The edge comes mainly from a stronger feature-set score and broader catalog depth. Choose Westinghouse if you want stronger feature and convenience coverage. Choose NorthStar if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.
Last updated October 5, 2026
NorthStar and Westinghouse occupy very different positions in the portable and home generator market. Westinghouse earns the overall win in this comparison with an average overall score of 6.9 out of 10, compared to NorthStar's 4.9. The gap is consistent across every scoring category, from value (6.8 vs 5.0) and quality (5.5 vs 4.9) to practical features (5.7 vs 3.2) and feature set (6.4 vs 2.1). Westinghouse also holds a significant reliability advantage, earning a Tier A rating with a 95 out of 100 reliability score, while NorthStar sits in Tier C at 56 out of 100.
The difference in catalog size is equally notable. Westinghouse publishes 55 generator models with 54 scored, giving buyers a wide range of options across wattage classes and fuel types. NorthStar, by contrast, offers just 7 published models with only 5 scored. This limited selection means NorthStar buyers have far fewer choices when trying to match a generator to a specific use case or budget. In head-to-head model matchups, Westinghouse consistently outperforms NorthStar. The top-rated Westinghouse model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4, while NorthStar's best, the e9250s, manages only 5.8. Similar gaps appear in the value, mid-range, and high-wattage categories.
NorthStar may appeal to buyers who already have brand loyalty or a specific use case that aligns with one of its limited models. However, based on the available scoring data, it is difficult to identify a category where NorthStar holds a clear advantage over Westinghouse. Its average feature score of 2.1 out of 10 and practical score of 3.2 suggest that its generators lack the modern conveniences and usability touches found in competing products. The Tier C reliability rating (56 out of 100) also raises concerns about long-term dependability.
Buyers considering NorthStar should carefully evaluate whether the specific model they are looking at meets their needs, as the brand's small catalog and lower scores across the board indicate limited versatility. The closest alternative matchup, the e18000s versus the Westinghouse WGen20000 (89% similarity), shows NorthStar scoring 4.3 compared to Westinghouse's 5.0, reinforcing the pattern even in comparable product segments.
Westinghouse is the stronger choice for most generator buyers based on this data. Its Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) provides confidence in long-term performance, and its average scores are higher in every measured category. The brand's 55-model catalog means shoppers can find options across a wide spectrum, from compact units suited for recreational use to large standby generators for whole-home backup power.
Budget-conscious buyers will appreciate Westinghouse's 6.8 average value score, and those who prioritize modern features will benefit from the brand's 6.4 average feature score. The iGen8200TFc, scoring 8.4, stands out as a top-tier option, while models like the WGen5300DFc (7.9) and WGen9500DF (7.9) offer strong performance in the mid-range and high-wattage segments. For buyers who want a reliable generator with solid features at a competitive price point, Westinghouse is the clear recommendation.
The best generator-to-generator comparisons between NorthStar and Westinghouse.














Based on the available data, NorthStar does not outscore Westinghouse in any of the measured categories. Westinghouse leads in overall score, value, quality, practical features, and feature set.
Westinghouse earns a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while NorthStar is rated Tier C with a score of 56 out of 100. This is one of the largest gaps in the comparison.
NorthStar publishes only 7 generator models with 5 scored, while Westinghouse offers 55 models with 54 scored. This suggests NorthStar operates as a more niche brand with a narrower product focus, whereas Westinghouse targets a broad range of power needs and budgets.
Westinghouse's top-rated model is the iGen8200TFc with a score of 8.4 out of 10. NorthStar's highest-scoring model is the e9250s at 5.8 out of 10.