Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data


Pulsar has a slight lead in our scoring dataset, with Genmax close behind. The edge comes mainly from broader catalog depth and better value scoring. Choose Pulsar if you want broader model variety within one lineup. Choose Genmax if brand-level reliability confidence matters most.
Last updated October 6, 2026
Genmax and Pulsar are both budget-oriented generator brands that occupy the lower-to-middle range of the market, but the data reveals meaningful differences between them. Pulsar earns a higher average overall score of 5.0 compared to Genmax's 4.4, and it leads in several important categories including value (3.8 vs 2.6), practical performance (6.4 vs 6.2), and features (6.1 vs 5.4). Pulsar also offers a broader catalog with 36 published models versus Genmax's 23, giving buyers more options across different wattage classes and use cases.
Genmax does hold an advantage in two notable areas. Its average quality score of 4.8 edges out Pulsar's 4.1, and its reliability rating sits at Tier C (60 out of 100), which is a step above Pulsar's Tier D (54 out of 100). For buyers who prioritize build quality and long-term dependability over feature count or upfront value, Genmax presents a reasonable case. However, neither brand scores particularly high in absolute terms, with both averaging below 5.0 in quality and neither reaching above Tier C in reliability.
In head-to-head model matchups, Pulsar consistently outperforms Genmax. Pulsar's top model, the PGD105TiSCO, scores 6.8 compared to Genmax's best, the GM2200i, at 5.8. Across all six tracked matchup categories, from compact sub-3,000W units to mid-range 5,000 to 8,000W generators, Pulsar's representative models score higher in every case. The margins range from modest to significant, but the pattern is consistent.
Genmax may appeal to buyers who place a premium on build quality and reliability over raw feature sets or value pricing. With a quality score of 4.8 (compared to Pulsar's 4.1) and a Tier C reliability rating, Genmax generators may hold up somewhat better over time. Shoppers who prefer a smaller, more focused product lineup rather than sifting through dozens of options might also appreciate Genmax's more compact catalog of 23 models.
That said, Genmax's average value score of just 2.6 out of 10 is notably low, suggesting that buyers may not feel they are getting strong returns relative to what they pay. Those considering Genmax should weigh whether the modest quality and reliability advantages justify the lower value proposition, particularly when the brand's top model, the GM2200i, scores only 5.8 overall.
Pulsar is the stronger choice for buyers seeking a wider selection, better value, and more features. Its average value score of 3.8 is meaningfully higher than Genmax's 2.6, and its feature score of 6.1 versus 5.4 indicates that Pulsar generators tend to come with more functionality for the price. The brand's 36-model catalog also means shoppers are more likely to find a generator that closely matches their specific wattage and portability needs.
Pulsar's top-performing models are consistently stronger than their Genmax counterparts. The PGD105TiSCO leads with a 6.8 score, and in closely matched comparisons (such as the 3,000 to 5,000W category, where model similarity reaches 95 percent), Pulsar still comes out ahead. Buyers should be aware, however, that Pulsar's Tier D reliability rating (54 out of 100) is the brand's weakest metric, so those planning heavy or long-term use may want to factor in potential durability concerns.
The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Genmax and Pulsar.




















Pulsar scores notably higher in value with an average of 3.8 out of 10 compared to Genmax's 2.6. While neither brand excels in this category, Pulsar consistently delivers more for the price across its lineup.
Yes, Genmax holds a Tier C reliability rating (60 out of 100), which is higher than Pulsar's Tier D rating (54 out of 100). However, neither brand ranks in the top reliability tiers, so both carry some risk for long-term dependability.
Genmax's top-scoring model is the GM2200i with a score of 5.8, while Pulsar's best is the PGD105TiSCO at 6.8. Pulsar's top model holds a full point advantage, reflecting its stronger overall performance in the data.
Yes, Pulsar offers 36 published generator models (34 scored) compared to Genmax's 23 (21 scored). This larger catalog gives Pulsar buyers more choices across different power outputs and generator types.