All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Firman vs Genmax

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Firman logo

Firman

5.7avg score
Tier C
35 models | 30 scored
VS
Genmax logo

Genmax

4.4avg score
Tier C
23 models | 21 scored
Firman leads overall

Firman has a strong lead in our scoring dataset, with Genmax close behind. The edge comes mainly from better value scoring and broader catalog depth. Choose Firman if value-per-dollar is your main priority. Choose Genmax if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.

Last updated October 5, 2026

Expert Analysis

Firman and Genmax both occupy the budget-friendly tier of the portable generator market, but the data reveals a clear gap between them across most scoring categories. Firman posts an average overall score of 5.7 compared to Genmax's 4.4, and it leads in value (4.0 vs 2.6) and build quality (5.8 vs 4.8). The two brands do share identical practicality scores of 6.2 and nearly identical features scores (5.5 vs 5.4), suggesting that on paper their generators can handle similar tasks. Both also land in Reliability Tier C, though Firman edges ahead with a reliability rating of 67 out of 100 versus Genmax's 60 out of 100.

Firman's catalog is notably larger, with 35 published models (30 scored) compared to Genmax's 23 published models (21 scored). That broader lineup gives Firman more options across wattage classes and use cases. In head-to-head matchups, Firman's top models consistently outscore their Genmax counterparts. Firman's best overall model, the H03655, earns a 6.9 against the GM2200i's 5.8. The only matchup that ends in a draw is in the 5,000 to 8,000 watt class, where the Firman WT05571 and Genmax GM6250iET both score 5.5. While neither brand reaches the upper echelon of generator performance, Firman delivers more consistent results across the board.

Key Differences

  • Firman offers a significantly larger product lineup (35 vs 23 models)
  • Firman scores higher on average for value
  • Firman scores higher on average for build quality
  • Firman has a higher average overall score (5.7 vs 4.4)

Who Should Choose Firman?

Firman is the stronger choice for buyers who want a wider selection and better overall value in the budget generator space. With 35 models to choose from, shoppers are more likely to find a unit that fits their specific wattage and feature requirements. Firman's average value score of 4.0 is meaningfully higher than Genmax's 2.6, which suggests that dollar for dollar, Firman generators tend to deliver more for the money.

Buyers who prioritize build quality will also lean toward Firman, which scores 5.8 in that category compared to Genmax's 4.8. Its top-scoring models, including the H03655 at 6.9 and the inverter model W03383 at 6.8, represent the best individual performers between the two brands. For those shopping in the under 3,000 watt or 3,000 to 5,000 watt classes, Firman holds a comfortable scoring advantage as well.

Who Should Choose Genmax?

Genmax may appeal to buyers who are already familiar with the brand or who find a specific model at a compelling price point. In the 5,000 to 8,000 watt segment, the Genmax GM6250iET matches the Firman WT05571 with an identical score of 5.5, so shoppers in that particular wattage range may find the two brands equally capable. The brand's practicality score of 6.2 ties Firman's, indicating that Genmax generators can be just as functional in real-world use.

That said, Genmax's lower scores in value (2.6), quality (4.8), and overall performance (4.4) make it harder to recommend broadly. Prospective buyers should carefully compare individual models and pricing before committing, as the data suggests Genmax units generally offer less return relative to their cost.

Score Breakdown

CategoryFirmanWeightGenmax
Overall
5.7
100%
4.4
Value
4.0
30%
2.6
Quality
5.8
22%
4.8
Practical
6.2
20%
6.2
Features
5.5
18%
5.4

Key Takeaways

  • Firman leads with an average overall score of 5.7 versus Genmax's 4.4, making it the stronger brand in this comparison.
  • Firman's value score of 4.0 is significantly higher than Genmax's 2.6, indicating better cost efficiency across its lineup.
  • Both brands share the same practicality score of 6.2 and nearly identical features scores (5.5 vs 5.4).
  • Both brands fall into Reliability Tier C, with Firman at 67 out of 100 and Genmax at 60 out of 100.
  • Firman offers a larger catalog of 35 models compared to Genmax's 23, providing more options for different needs.
  • The only tied head-to-head matchup is in the 5,000 to 8,000 watt class, where both top models score 5.5.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Firman and Genmax.

5,000-8,000W100% similar
Firman 5,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
WT05571
Score 5.55,500W
Firman 5,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSGenmax 5,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
Genmax 5,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM6250iET
Score 5.55,500W
View detailed comparison
Closest Alternative98% similar
Firman 3,650W Dual-Fuel Generator
WH03662OF
Score 4.53,650W
Firman 3,650W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSGenmax 4,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
Genmax 4,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
GM5500XiD
Score 4.34,000W
Closest Alternative94% similar
Firman 3,650W Gas Generator
W03661OF
Score 4.53,650W
Firman 3,650W Gas GeneratorVSGenmax 3,800W Gas Generator
Genmax 3,800W Gas Generator
GM4600iAEFIC
Score 3.83,800W
Closest Alternative89% similar
Firman 1,700W Gas Generator
W01784
Score 6.21,700W
Firman 1,700W Gas GeneratorVSGenmax 1,600W Gas Generator
Genmax 1,600W Gas Generator
GM2000i
Score 4.61,600W
Under 3,000W80% similar
Firman 1,700W Gas Generator
W01785
Score 6.21,700W
Firman 1,700W Gas GeneratorVSGenmax 1,000W Gas Generator
Genmax 1,000W Gas Generator
GM1200i
Score 4.81,000W
8,000W+80% similar
Firman 8,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
T08072
Score 5.98,000W
Firman 8,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSGenmax 13,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
Genmax 13,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM15000ET
Score 4.613,000W
3,000-5,000W73% similar
Firman 3,000W Gas Generator
W03082
Score 6.63,000W
Firman 3,000W Gas GeneratorVSGenmax 3,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
Genmax 3,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
GM3500iAED
Score 4.73,200W
Top Inverter60% similar
Firman 3,300W Gas Generator
W03383
Score 6.83,300W
Firman 3,300W Gas GeneratorVSGenmax 8,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
Genmax 8,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
GM10500iETC
Score 5.68,500W
Best Overall47% similar
Firman 3,650W Dual-Fuel Generator
H03655
Score 6.93,650W
Firman 3,650W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSGenmax 1,800W Gas Generator
Genmax 1,800W Gas Generator
GM2200i
Score 5.81,800W
Best Value44% similar
Firman 8,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
H08051
Score 6.48,000W
Firman 8,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSGenmax 3,000W Gas Generator
Genmax 3,000W Gas Generator
GM3300i
Score 5.03,000W

Frequently Asked Questions

Which brand offers better value for the money, Firman or Genmax?

Firman scores 4.0 in value compared to Genmax's 2.6, indicating that Firman generators generally provide a better return relative to their cost. While neither brand excels in this category, Firman holds a clear advantage.

Are Firman generators more reliable than Genmax generators?

Both brands fall into Reliability Tier C, so neither is considered highly reliable. However, Firman scores 67 out of 100 in reliability compared to Genmax's 60 out of 100, giving it a modest edge.

Which brand has better inverter generators?

Firman's top inverter model, the W03383, scores 6.8, while Genmax's top inverter, the GM10500iETC, scores 5.6. Based on the available data, Firman offers the higher-rated inverter option.

Is there any category where Genmax matches or beats Firman?

In the 5,000 to 8,000 watt class, the Genmax GM6250iET ties the Firman WT05571 with both scoring 5.5. Both brands also share identical practicality scores of 6.2 and very similar features scores. Outside of these areas, Firman leads in every measured category.

Explore Further

Firman Generators
View all Firman models
Genmax Generators
View all Genmax models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog