Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data


Westinghouse has a slight lead in our scoring dataset, with DuroMax close behind. The edge comes mainly from higher reliability-tier positioning and broader catalog depth. Choose Westinghouse if brand-level reliability confidence matters most. Choose DuroMax if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.
Last updated October 2, 2026
DuroMax and Westinghouse are two well-known names in the portable and home generator market, and both offer a wide range of models for different power needs. Based on scored data across their respective lineups, Westinghouse holds a modest edge with an average overall score of 6.9 compared to DuroMax's 6.4. Westinghouse also earns a Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100), which is notably stronger than DuroMax's Tier B rating (70 out of 100). This reliability gap is one of the most significant differentiators between the two brands.
That said, DuroMax is not without its strengths. It scores higher on average for both build quality (6.4 vs. 5.5) and feature set (7.1 vs. 6.4), suggesting that DuroMax generators tend to come equipped with more features and sturdier construction on a model-by-model basis. Westinghouse, on the other hand, leads in value (6.8 vs. 5.5), meaning buyers generally get more performance relative to cost. Westinghouse also fields a significantly larger catalog, with 55 published models compared to DuroMax's 33, giving shoppers more options across wattage classes and use cases.
In head-to-head top model matchups, Westinghouse wins or ties in most categories. Its best overall model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4 compared to DuroMax's top-rated XP5500HX at 7.7. Westinghouse also leads in the under 3,000W, 3,000 to 5,000W, and 5,000 to 8,000W segments. DuroMax does claim the best value matchup, where its XP13000HX (7.4) outscores Westinghouse's WGen3600cv (6.7), and its top inverter model, the XP9500iHT (7.7), comes close to the Westinghouse iGen2800DFc (7.9).
DuroMax is a solid choice for buyers who prioritize a rich feature set and build quality over brand-level reliability metrics. With an average features score of 7.1 and an average quality score of 6.4, DuroMax generators tend to pack in more functionality and feel well-built for their class. Shoppers looking for high-wattage value may also want to consider DuroMax, as its XP13000HX scored 7.4 in the best value matchup, outperforming the comparable Westinghouse model by a meaningful margin.
DuroMax may also appeal to those who want dual-fuel or hybrid-fuel options with extensive onboard features, as the brand's emphasis on feature density is reflected across its lineup. However, buyers should weigh this against the lower reliability score and smaller catalog when making a final decision.
Westinghouse is the stronger pick for buyers who value long-term reliability and overall cost efficiency. Its Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) is a standout advantage, offering greater confidence in durability and consistent performance over time. The brand's average value score of 6.8 also suggests that Westinghouse generators deliver competitive output and functionality relative to their price point.
With 55 published models, Westinghouse provides a broader selection, making it easier for shoppers to find a generator that closely matches their specific wattage and feature requirements. The iGen8200TFc, scoring 8.4, is the highest-rated individual model between the two brands and represents a strong option for those seeking top-tier performance. Westinghouse is particularly well-suited for buyers in the mid-range power segments, where it consistently outscores DuroMax in direct matchups.
The best generator-to-generator comparisons between DuroMax and Westinghouse.




















Westinghouse has a significantly higher reliability rating, earning Tier A status with a score of 95 out of 100. DuroMax falls into Tier B with a reliability score of 70 out of 100.
Westinghouse scores higher on average for value at 6.8 compared to DuroMax's 5.5. However, in the best value model matchup, DuroMax's XP13000HX (7.4) outperforms Westinghouse's WGen3600cv (6.7), so individual model comparisons can vary.
Westinghouse offers a notably larger lineup with 55 published models compared to DuroMax's 33, giving buyers more options across different power ranges and use cases.
DuroMax's highest-scoring model is the XP5500HX with a score of 7.7. Westinghouse's top model is the iGen8200TFc, which scores 8.4, making it the best individual model between the two brands.