Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data


DuroMax has a strong lead in our scoring dataset, with Cat close behind. The edge comes mainly from a stronger feature-set score and better value scoring. Choose DuroMax if you want stronger feature and convenience coverage. Choose Cat if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.
Last updated October 8, 2026
DuroMax and Cat represent two very different approaches to the portable generator market. DuroMax brings a broad catalog of 33 models with an average overall score of 6.3 out of 10, while Cat offers a much smaller lineup of just 5 models that average 4.7 overall. Across nearly every scored category, DuroMax holds a clear advantage, including value (5.3 vs 2.0), build quality (6.4 vs 4.5), practical features (5.7 vs 4.6), and feature set (7.1 vs 1.6). The one area where Cat pulls ahead is brand reliability, earning a Tier A rating with a score of 89 out of 100 compared to DuroMax's Tier B at 70 out of 100.
In head-to-head matchups, DuroMax's top models consistently outperform Cat's best offerings. The DuroMax XP5500HX, the brand's highest-scoring unit at 7.7, significantly outpaces Cat's top model, the INV2000, which scores just 4.9. Even in the closest alternative comparison, where the models share 88% similarity, the DuroMax XP13000E (5.0) edges out the Cat RP5500 (4.6). Cat's limited catalog and lower scores across the board make it difficult for the brand to compete on paper, though its strong reliability rating suggests that the generators it does produce may hold up well over time.
DuroMax is the better fit for buyers who want variety and strong performance across multiple categories. With 33 published models, the brand covers a wide range of power needs, from compact units to large-output generators like the XP9500iH (scored 7.6) and the XP9500iHT (scored 7.7). Its average value score of 5.3 is notably higher than Cat's 2.0, making it a more appealing option for cost-conscious shoppers who still want a solid feature set.
Homeowners preparing for emergency backup power, job site workers needing dependable output, and recreational users looking for a feature-rich portable generator will all find more options in the DuroMax lineup. The brand's average features score of 7.1 is its strongest category, indicating that DuroMax generators tend to come well equipped relative to their competition.
Cat generators may appeal to buyers who prioritize long-term brand reliability above all else. With a Tier A reliability rating of 89 out of 100, Cat outperforms DuroMax in this single but important metric. Buyers who already trust the Cat name from its heavy equipment and industrial product lines may feel more comfortable choosing a Cat generator, even if the scored performance does not match DuroMax's numbers.
That said, Cat's limited catalog of just 5 models and consistently lower scores across value, quality, practical features, and overall performance make it a harder recommendation for most general consumers. Its top model, the INV2000, scores only 4.9, and the average value score of 2.0 suggests that buyers may not be getting strong returns relative to what they pay. Cat could be a reasonable choice for someone who needs a basic, reliable unit and values the brand's reputation, but shoppers comparing specifications and features side by side will likely find DuroMax offers more for the money.
The best generator-to-generator comparisons between DuroMax and Cat.










According to the reliability data, Cat holds a Tier A rating with a score of 89 out of 100, while DuroMax sits at Tier B with 70 out of 100. This suggests Cat generators may offer better long-term durability, though DuroMax outperforms Cat in every other scored category.
DuroMax leads in average overall score (6.3 vs 4.7), value (5.3 vs 2.0), quality (6.4 vs 4.5), practical features (5.7 vs 4.6), and feature set (7.1 vs 1.6). Its larger catalog of 33 models also means more options are available across different power needs and budgets.
DuroMax scores 5.3 in value compared to Cat's 2.0, indicating that DuroMax generators generally deliver more features and performance relative to their cost. Cat's low value score suggests buyers may pay a premium without a corresponding increase in capability.
DuroMax's top-scoring model is the XP5500HX at 7.7 out of 10, while Cat's highest-rated unit is the INV2000 at 4.9. DuroMax also has strong performers in the XP9500iH (7.6) and XP9500iHT (7.7).