All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Champion Power Equipment vs Westinghouse

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Champion Power Equipment logo

Champion Power Equipment

5.0avg score
Tier B
88 models | 84 scored
VS
Westinghouse logo

Westinghouse

6.9avg score
Tier A
55 models | 54 scored
Westinghouse leads overall

Westinghouse has a dominant lead in our scoring dataset, with Champion Power Equipment close behind. The edge comes mainly from better value scoring and higher reliability-tier positioning. Choose Westinghouse if value-per-dollar is your main priority. Choose Champion Power Equipment if you are optimizing for a specific model match, budget, or feature mix.

Last updated October 2, 2026

Expert Analysis

Westinghouse and Champion Power Equipment are two of the most recognized names in the portable and home generator market, but the scoring data reveals a clear performance gap between them. Westinghouse earns a higher average overall score of 6.9 compared to Champion's 5.0, and it leads in every major category except quality, where both brands tie at 5.5. Westinghouse's advantage is especially pronounced in value (6.8 vs 2.9), which suggests that buyers consistently get more capability per dollar from Westinghouse units.

Reliability further separates the two brands. Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Champion sits in Tier B at 72 out of 100. This is a meaningful difference for buyers who depend on their generator for emergency backup or frequent use. Champion does offer a significantly larger catalog of 88 published models compared to Westinghouse's 55, giving shoppers more options across niche use cases and power ranges. However, breadth of selection has not translated into higher scores across the board.

In head-to-head top model matchups, Westinghouse wins every category. Its best overall model, the iGen8200TFc, scores 8.4 versus the Champion 201438 at 6.5. The pattern holds in the best value, top inverter, and every wattage bracket comparison. The closest contest is in the top inverter category, where the models share 86% similarity, yet Westinghouse's iGen2800DFc still leads 7.9 to 6.0.

Key Differences

  • Champion Power Equipment offers a significantly larger product lineup (88 vs 55 models)
  • Westinghouse has a stronger brand reliability rating (Tier A)
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for value
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for practical features
  • Westinghouse scores higher on average for feature set
  • Westinghouse has a higher average overall score (6.9 vs 5.0)

Who Should Choose Champion Power Equipment?

Champion Power Equipment may appeal to buyers who want the widest possible selection of generator models. With 88 published generators in its catalog, Champion covers a broad range of power outputs and configurations, which can be useful for shoppers with very specific requirements or those looking for a particular form factor. Its quality score of 5.5 matches Westinghouse, indicating that build standards are comparable between the two brands.

That said, Champion's lower scores in value (2.9), features (5.1), and overall performance (5.0) mean that buyers should carefully research individual models rather than assuming any Champion unit will compete favorably with its Westinghouse counterpart. Shoppers who already own Champion equipment and want to stay within the same ecosystem, or who find a specific Champion model on deep discount, may still find it a reasonable choice.

Who Should Choose Westinghouse?

Westinghouse is the stronger pick for most generator buyers based on the available data. Its Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100) makes it a particularly good fit for anyone who needs dependable backup power during storms, outages, or job site work. The average value score of 6.8 indicates that Westinghouse generators tend to deliver solid performance relative to their price, which matters for budget-conscious shoppers who do not want to sacrifice quality.

Westinghouse also leads in features (6.4 vs 5.1) and practical performance (5.7 vs 5.0), suggesting its models are generally better equipped and more user-friendly out of the box. For buyers shopping in specific power brackets, Westinghouse's top models consistently outperform Champion's, with standout units like the iGen8200TFc (8.4) and the iGen2800DFc (7.9) earning some of the highest scores in their respective categories.

Score Breakdown

CategoryChampion Power EquipmentWeightWestinghouse
Overall
5.0
100%
6.9
Value
2.9
30%
6.8
Quality
5.5
22%
5.5
Practical
5.0
20%
5.7
Features
5.1
18%
6.4

Key Takeaways

  • Westinghouse wins the overall comparison with an average score of 6.9 versus Champion's 5.0.
  • Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating (95 out of 100), while Champion is rated Tier B (72 out of 100).
  • Champion offers a larger catalog with 88 models compared to Westinghouse's 55, providing more variety.
  • Both brands share an identical average quality score of 5.5.
  • Westinghouse leads in every head-to-head top model matchup, from best overall to every wattage bracket.
  • Westinghouse's value score of 6.8 far exceeds Champion's 2.9, indicating better cost-to-performance ratios.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Champion Power Equipment and Westinghouse.

Closest Alternative100% similar
Champion Power Equipment 3,550W Gas Generator
201267
Score 5.23,550W
Champion Power Equipment 3,550W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
WGen3600v
Score 5.23,600W
Closest Alternative99% similar
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Gas Generator
201490
Score 5.11,850W
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 1,800W Gas Generator
iGen2200c
Score 5.41,800W
Closest Alternative99% similar
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Gas Generator
201494
Score 5.29,200W
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 9,500W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 9,500W Gas Generator
WGen9500
Score 5.59,500W
Top Inverter86% similar
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
201323
Score 6.01,850W
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen2800DFc
Score 7.92,200W
Best Value73% similar
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas Generator
201160
Score 4.812,000W
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 3,600W Gas Generator
WGen3600cv
Score 6.73,600W
Under 3,000W71% similar
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
201183
Score 5.91,850W
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
Westinghouse 2,200W Gas Generator
iGen2800c
Score 7.32,200W
5,000-8,000W70% similar
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
201169
Score 5.96,500W
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 5,300W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen5300DFc
Score 7.95,300W
8,000W+69% similar
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Tri-Fuel Generator
201412
Score 5.69,200W
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
WGen9500DF
Score 7.99,500W
Best Overall67% similar
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
201438
Score 6.510,000W
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 6,600W Tri-Fuel Generator
iGen8200TFc
Score 8.46,600W
3,000-5,000W59% similar
Champion Power Equipment 4,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
201223
Score 5.84,000W
Champion Power Equipment 4,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSWestinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
Westinghouse 3,900W Dual-Fuel Generator
iGen5000DF
Score 7.73,900W

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Champion generators as reliable as Westinghouse generators?

Based on the data, Westinghouse generators are more reliable. Westinghouse holds a Tier A reliability rating with a score of 95 out of 100, while Champion is rated Tier B at 72 out of 100. This gap suggests Westinghouse units are more consistently dependable over time.

Which brand offers better value for the money?

Westinghouse scores significantly higher in value at 6.8 compared to Champion's 2.9. This indicates that Westinghouse generators generally provide more performance and features relative to their price point.

Does Champion have more generator models to choose from?

Yes. Champion's catalog includes 88 published generator models, while Westinghouse offers 55. This larger lineup gives Champion shoppers more options, though Westinghouse's smaller catalog scores higher on average across all major categories.

What are the best models from each brand?

Westinghouse's top-scoring model is the iGen8200TFc with a score of 8.4, while Champion's highest-rated unit is the 201438 at 6.5. In every direct matchup category, including best value, top inverter, and multiple wattage brackets, Westinghouse's top models outscore Champion's.

Explore Further

Champion Power Equipment Generators
View all Champion Power Equipment models
Westinghouse Generators
View all Westinghouse models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog