All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Champion Power Equipment vs DuroMax

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Champion Power Equipment logo

Champion Power Equipment

5.0avg score
Tier B
88 models | 84 scored
VS
DuroMax logo

DuroMax

6.4avg score
Tier B
33 models | 31 scored
DuroMax leads overall

DuroMax has a strong lead in our scoring dataset, with Champion Power Equipment close behind. The edge comes mainly from better value scoring and a stronger feature-set score. Choose DuroMax if value-per-dollar is your main priority. Choose Champion Power Equipment if you want broader model variety within one lineup.

Last updated October 3, 2026

Expert Analysis

Champion Power Equipment and DuroMax both occupy the portable generator space and share a Tier B reliability rating, but the similarities largely end there. DuroMax holds a clear scoring advantage across every major metric, posting an average overall score of 6.4 compared to Champion's 5.0. DuroMax also leads in value (5.5 vs 2.9), build quality (6.4 vs 5.5), practical features (5.7 vs 5.0), and feature set (7.1 vs 5.1). These gaps are consistent enough that DuroMax earns the overall winner designation in this comparison.

Champion's primary differentiator is catalog breadth. With 88 published models (84 scored), it offers nearly three times the selection of DuroMax's 33 models (31 scored). That range means Champion covers more niche wattage tiers and use cases, but a larger lineup does not automatically translate into higher quality. In head-to-head matchups across six key categories, DuroMax's top models outscore Champion's in every single pairing, sometimes by a wide margin. The best value matchup is especially telling: DuroMax's XP13000HX scores 7.4 while Champion's 201160 manages just 4.8.

Key Differences

  • Champion Power Equipment offers a significantly larger product lineup (88 vs 33 models)
  • DuroMax scores higher on average for value
  • DuroMax scores higher on average for build quality
  • DuroMax scores higher on average for practical features
  • DuroMax scores higher on average for feature set
  • DuroMax has a higher average overall score (6.4 vs 5.0)

Who Should Choose Champion Power Equipment?

Champion Power Equipment may appeal to buyers who want a very specific generator configuration and are willing to sift through a large catalog to find it. With 88 published models, Champion simply covers more ground in terms of wattage classes, fuel types, and form factors. Shoppers who already own Champion equipment or prefer to stay within a single brand ecosystem might find the breadth of options convenient.

That said, buyers should go in with realistic expectations. Champion's average value score of 2.9 out of 10 is notably low, and its top-scoring model, the 201438, reaches only 6.5. For those on a tight budget who are drawn to Champion's lower price points, it is worth weighing whether the savings justify the lower scores in quality and features.

Who Should Choose DuroMax?

DuroMax is the stronger choice for buyers who prioritize performance, features, and overall value in a generator. Its average scores lead Champion in every tracked category, and its top model, the XP5500HX, posts a 7.7 that comfortably outpaces anything in Champion's lineup. The feature set average of 7.1 is particularly noteworthy, suggesting DuroMax consistently equips its generators with useful functionality.

DuroMax's more focused catalog of 33 models may actually work in the buyer's favor, as it simplifies the decision-making process without sacrificing quality. Whether shopping for a sub-3,000W portable unit like the XP2300iH (7.0) or a larger inverter like the XP9500iHT (7.7), DuroMax delivers competitive scores at every wattage tier covered in this comparison.

Score Breakdown

CategoryChampion Power EquipmentWeightDuroMax
Overall
5.0
100%
6.4
Value
2.9
30%
5.5
Quality
5.5
22%
6.4
Practical
5.0
20%
5.7
Features
5.1
18%
7.1

Key Takeaways

  • DuroMax outscores Champion Power Equipment in every major category, including overall (6.4 vs 5.0), value (5.5 vs 2.9), quality (6.4 vs 5.5), practical features (5.7 vs 5.0), and feature set (7.1 vs 5.1).
  • Both brands share a Tier B reliability rating, with Champion at 72 out of 100 and DuroMax at 70 out of 100.
  • Champion offers a much larger catalog with 88 published models compared to DuroMax's 33, giving it broader coverage across generator types.
  • DuroMax's top model, the XP5500HX, scores 7.7 versus Champion's best, the 201438, at 6.5.
  • In all six head-to-head category matchups, DuroMax's top models outscore Champion's counterparts.
  • Champion's average value score of 2.9 is the weakest metric for either brand in this comparison.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Champion Power Equipment and DuroMax.

Closest Alternative99% similar
Champion Power Equipment 8,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
201507
Score 5.58,500W
Champion Power Equipment 8,500W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 8,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 8,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP10000EH
Score 5.98,000W
View detailed comparison
Closest Alternative97% similar
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Gas Generator
201431
Score 4.89,200W
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Gas GeneratorVSDuroMax 10,500W Gas Generator
DuroMax 10,500W Gas Generator
XP13000E
Score 5.010,500W
View detailed comparison
Closest Alternative96% similar
Champion Power Equipment 8,000W Dual-Fuel Generator
201284
Score 5.38,000W
Champion Power Equipment 8,000W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 9,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP12000EH
Score 5.89,500W
View detailed comparison
Under 3,000W89% similar
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
201183
Score 5.91,850W
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 1,800W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 1,800W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP2300iH
Score 7.01,800W
View detailed comparison
8,000W+87% similar
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Tri-Fuel Generator
201412
Score 5.69,200W
Champion Power Equipment 9,200W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 10,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 10,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
XP13000HXT
Score 7.610,500W
View detailed comparison
3,000-5,000W79% similar
Champion Power Equipment 4,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
201223
Score 5.84,000W
Champion Power Equipment 4,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 3,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 3,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP4850HX
Score 6.43,850W
Best Value67% similar
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas Generator
201160
Score 4.812,000W
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas GeneratorVSDuroMax 10,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 10,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP13000HX
Score 7.410,500W
Best Overall61% similar
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
201438
Score 6.510,000W
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 4,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 4,500W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP5500HX
Score 7.74,500W
Top Inverter56% similar
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel Generator
201323
Score 6.01,850W
Champion Power Equipment 1,850W Dual-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 7,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 7,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
XP9500iHT
Score 7.77,500W
5,000-8,000W56% similar
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
201169
Score 5.96,500W
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSDuroMax 7,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
DuroMax 7,600W Dual-Fuel Generator
XP9500iH
Score 7.67,600W

Frequently Asked Questions

Which brand offers better value for the money, Champion or DuroMax?

Based on the scoring data, DuroMax holds a significant value advantage with an average score of 5.5 compared to Champion's 2.9. This suggests DuroMax generators generally deliver more capability relative to their cost.

Are Champion generators more reliable than DuroMax generators?

The two brands are very close in reliability. Champion holds a Tier B rating at 72 out of 100, while DuroMax also sits in Tier B at 70 out of 100. The two-point difference is minimal and unlikely to be noticeable in real-world use.

Why does Champion have so many more models than DuroMax?

Champion publishes 88 generator models compared to DuroMax's 33. This larger catalog means Champion covers more specific wattage ranges and configurations. However, a bigger lineup does not correlate with higher scores, as DuroMax's more focused selection averages higher across all metrics.

What are the best models from each brand?

Champion's highest-scoring model is the 201438 with a score of 6.5, while DuroMax's top performer is the XP5500HX at 7.7. For inverter generators specifically, DuroMax's XP9500iHT scores 7.7 compared to Champion's 201323 at 6.0.

Explore Further

Champion Power Equipment Generators
View all Champion Power Equipment models
DuroMax Generators
View all DuroMax models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog