All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
All GeneratorsDealsCompareMy PicksGenerator Finder
  • Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Rankings

Helping you find the right generator for your needs with objective specs and clear comparisons.

Categories

  • Quiet Generators
  • Inverter Generators
  • Dual-Fuel
  • Home Backup
  • Portable
  • All Brands

Resources

  • Rankings
  • Compare Generators
  • Generator Finder
  • Deals
  • Buying Guides
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • About Us

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Disclosures

Disclosure

RightGenerator is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

© 2026 RightGenerator. All rights reserved.

Champion Power Equipment vs Cat

Side-by-side brand comparison based on generator scoring data

Champion Power Equipment logo

Champion Power Equipment

5.0avg score
Tier B
88 models | 84 scored
VS
Cat logo

Cat

4.7avg score
Tier A
5 models | 4 scored
Very close overall — essentially a tie

Champion Power Equipment and Cat are very close overall in our scoring dataset. Champion Power Equipment trends stronger in broader catalog depth, while Cat tends to lead in higher reliability-tier positioning. If you care most about lineup depth, lean Champion Power Equipment; if you care most about reliability-tier strength, lean Cat.

Last updated October 4, 2026

Expert Analysis

Champion Power Equipment and Cat represent two very different approaches to the portable generator market. Champion brings a massive catalog of 88 published models, offering buyers a wide range of options across wattage classes and use cases. Cat, by contrast, fields just 5 published models, focusing on a narrow but targeted lineup. In terms of average overall scores, Champion edges ahead with a 5.0 compared to Cat's 4.7, and it also leads in value (2.9 vs 2.0), build quality (5.5 vs 4.5), practicality (5.0 vs 4.6), and features (5.1 vs 1.6). Champion's top-scoring model, the 201438, earned a 6.5, while Cat's best performer, the INV2000, scored a 5.0.

Where Cat distinguishes itself is in brand reliability. Cat holds a Tier A reliability rating at 89 out of 100, compared to Champion's Tier B rating at 72 out of 100. This is a meaningful gap for buyers who prioritize long-term dependability and brand trust. However, with only 4 scored models in Cat's catalog, the data set is limited, and the scores may not fully represent what the brand could offer if it expanded its generator lineup. Overall, the comparison is officially scored as a tie, though the two brands clearly serve different buyer profiles.

Key Differences

  • Champion Power Equipment offers a significantly larger product lineup (88 vs 5 models)
  • Cat has a stronger brand reliability rating (Tier A)
  • Champion Power Equipment scores higher on average for value
  • Champion Power Equipment scores higher on average for build quality
  • Champion Power Equipment scores higher on average for feature set
  • Champion Power Equipment has a higher average overall score (5.0 vs 4.7)

Who Should Choose Champion Power Equipment?

Champion Power Equipment is the better fit for buyers who want variety and competitive performance across multiple categories. With 88 published models and 84 scored units, there is a Champion generator for nearly every scenario, from light recreational use to heavier residential backup needs. Champion scores higher than Cat in every averaged metric except reliability, making it a strong choice for shoppers who want solid features, reasonable build quality, and better value for the price. Its top model, the 201438, scored a 6.5, which is the highest individual score in this comparison by a notable margin.

Budget-conscious buyers will also appreciate Champion's edge in the value category (2.9 vs 2.0). In head-to-head matchups at similar wattage levels, Champion models consistently outscore their Cat counterparts, including the 201160 vs RP12000 E (4.9 vs 4.4) and the 201169 vs RP6500 E (5.9 vs 4.8).

Who Should Choose Cat?

Cat generators are best suited for buyers who place a premium on brand reliability and are comfortable choosing from a smaller, more curated product lineup. Cat's Tier A reliability rating (89 out of 100) is the standout advantage here, and for users in situations where dependable operation is critical, that rating carries real weight. The Cat name also carries recognition from its heavy equipment heritage, which may appeal to buyers who associate the brand with rugged, industrial-grade performance.

That said, Cat's limited catalog of just 5 models means fewer options for matching a generator to specific power needs or budgets. Its lower scores in value, features, and build quality suggest that buyers may be paying more for the brand name without necessarily getting more capability. For those who value reliability above all else and do not need an extensive selection, Cat remains a viable option.

Score Breakdown

CategoryChampion Power EquipmentWeightCat
Overall
5.0
100%
4.7
Value
2.9
30%
2.0
Quality
5.5
22%
4.5
Practical
5.0
20%
4.6
Features
5.1
18%
1.6

Key Takeaways

  • Champion Power Equipment scores higher than Cat in overall average (5.0 vs 4.7), value (2.9 vs 2.0), quality (5.5 vs 4.5), practicality (5.0 vs 4.6), and features (5.1 vs 1.6).
  • Cat holds a Tier A reliability rating (89 out of 100), significantly outpacing Champion's Tier B rating (72 out of 100).
  • Champion offers 88 published generator models compared to Cat's 5, giving buyers far more options.
  • Champion's top model, the 201438, scored 6.5, while Cat's top model, the INV2000, scored 5.0.
  • In every head-to-head matchup at comparable wattage levels, Champion models outscored their Cat equivalents.
  • The overall comparison is officially rated as a tie, reflecting Champion's performance advantages balanced against Cat's superior reliability.

Top Model Matchups

The best generator-to-generator comparisons between Champion Power Equipment and Cat.

Best Value100% similar
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas Generator
201160
Score 4.912,000W
Champion Power Equipment 12,000W Gas GeneratorVSCat 12,000W Gas Generator
Cat 12,000W Gas Generator
RP12000 E
Score 4.412,000W
Closest Alternative100% similar
Champion Power Equipment 5,500W Gas Generator
201299
Score 5.05,500W
Champion Power Equipment 5,500W Gas GeneratorVSCat 5,500W Gas Generator
Cat 5,500W Gas Generator
RP5500
Score 4.65,500W
Closest Alternative85% similar
Champion Power Equipment 3,550W Gas Generator
201267
Score 5.23,550W
Champion Power Equipment 3,550W Gas GeneratorVSCat 3,600W Gas Generator
Cat 3,600W Gas Generator
RP3600
3,600W
5,000-8,000W75% similar
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel Generator
201169
Score 5.96,500W
Champion Power Equipment 6,500W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSCat 6,500W Gas Generator
Cat 6,500W Gas Generator
RP6500 E
Score 4.86,500W
Best Overall40% similar
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel Generator
201438
Score 6.510,000W
Champion Power Equipment 10,000W Tri-Fuel GeneratorVSCat 1,800W Gas Generator
Cat 1,800W Gas Generator
INV2000
Score 5.01,800W

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Cat generators more reliable than Champion generators?

According to the reliability data, Cat holds a Tier A rating at 89 out of 100, while Champion is rated Tier B at 72 out of 100. This suggests Cat generators have a stronger track record for long-term dependability.

Why does Champion score higher overall despite Cat's better reliability?

Champion outperforms Cat in averaged scores for value, build quality, practicality, and features. These combined advantages give Champion a higher overall average (5.0 vs 4.7), even though Cat leads in the reliability category.

Does Cat offer enough generator models to meet most buyers' needs?

Cat's catalog includes only 5 published models, which limits the range of wattage classes and feature sets available. Buyers with specific power requirements may find Champion's 88-model lineup provides a better chance of finding an ideal match.

Which brand offers better value for the money?

Champion scores higher in the value category with a 2.9 average compared to Cat's 2.0. While neither brand scores exceptionally high in value, Champion consistently offers more competitive pricing relative to the features and performance delivered.

Explore Further

Champion Power Equipment Generators
View all Champion Power Equipment models
Cat Generators
View all Cat models
Compare Generators
Side-by-side generator comparison tool
All Generators
Browse the full generator catalog